xGenius front

xGenius system

xGenius network pannel


Built-in Rubidium clock

Built-in Rubidium


Large capacitive touch-screen


xGenius front


Save time: SIMULTANEOUS
wander test of PTP and SyncE

xGenius

xGenius is a nice handheld tester equipped with a large (8 inc) capacitive touch-screen to make easier the analysis and results interpretation. It is 100% suitable for labs or field use because is full equipped (IP/Ethernet/PTP/T1/E1), battery operated, light (1.9kg) and very rugged. The unit is able to test Ethernet/IP networks up to 10Gb/s while supporting master/slave Sync-E/PTP emulation and also has interfaces for T1/E1. Operation modes includes Performance, Quality and Wander tests at all interfaces and the ability to emulate and analyse PTP/SyncE, while measuring Freq./Phase, PDV metrics, analyse/generate TIE/MTIE/TDEV and TE. A built-in Rubidium clock disciplined with GNSS --including GPS, Glonass, Galileo and Beidou-- provides high accuracy in synchronization test and measurements.

You may buy just a last generation dual port 10GbE tester and then you may add other interfaces just when you need it by a simple and easy upgrade by code. Then you will be able to get the new firmware supporting the desired functionalities.

Platform

Multiport Interfaces

  • A:B ports: 2 x SFP/SFP+ (100MbE, 1GbE, 10GbE, 10G WAN)
  • A:B ports: 2 x RJ45 (10MbE, 100MbE, 1GbE)
  • C:D ports: Balanced 2 x RJ45 (T1/E1)
  • C:D ports: Unbalanced 2 x BNC (T1/E1)
  • GNSS Port: SMA female
  • PPS Ports: 3xSMA female (i/o)


Operation / Results

  • Graphic and tabular wander results
  • Navigation: by touch screen, keyboard, mouse
  • Remote Control: by VNC
  • Storage capacity: one week of results
  • Export: results in pdf/txt/csv through USB interface or SD card
  • Report export to remote host through Ethernet / IP

Ergonomics

  • Protection: shock-proof and rubber boot
  • Light and easy to carry in a small bag
  • Start: Manual / Timed with optional password
  • Batteries

  • T1/E1 operation time = t > 12h
  • GbE operation time = t > 10h
  • 10GbE operation time = t > 6h

Time / Clocks

Internal Clocks

  • Default better than ±2.0 ppm
  • OCXO better than ±0.1 ppm
  • Rubidium better than ±5.0e-11 (GPS disciplined, warm- up: 600s)

Internal Rubidium clock

    Free―run (No GPS)

  • Freq. accuracy (7.5 minutes warm up): ± e-9
  • Freq. accuracy on shipment (24 h. warm up): ±5.0e-11
  • Aging (1 day, 24 hours warm up): ±0.5e-11
  • Aging (1 year): ±1e-9
  • GPS locked

  • Time accuracy (24 h. locked): ±50 ns
  • Hold - over (after 24 h. locked)

  • Freq. accuracy: 1.5e-11 / 24h
  • Time accuracy: ±100 ns / 2h, ±1.0μs / 24 h

Input Clock References

  • Rates: 1.544 Mb/s, 2.048 Mb/s, 1.544 MHz, 2.048 MHz, 10 MHz
  • Built-in GPS receiver, 1 pps
  • SyncE

Output Clock

  • 1.544 MHz, 2.048 MHz, 10 MHz
  • 1 pps

SyncE and PTP testing

  • PTP profiles: Telecom and Power
  • Encapsulations: Ethernet and UDP
  • Clock emulation: Master / Slave, Unicast/Multicast, 128 packet/s
  • PDV capture, protocol analysis and correction field support

Ethernet PTP Frequency testing

  • Floor Delay Population (G.8260): FPC, FPR, FPP
  • Wander: Analysis and Generation TIE, MTIE and TDEV (in real time)

Ethernet PTP Phase testing

  • Measured at GbE and 1pps interfaces
  • Time Error (TE): Maximum (max |TE|), Dynamic (dTE), Constant Time Error (cTE)

1 pps testing

  • Wander: TIE, MTIE, TDEV
  • Time Error (TE): Maximum (max |TE|)

Synchronous Ethernet

  • ESMC / SSM: Generation, decoding and transparent forwarding
  • Wander: Analysis/Generation: TIE, MTIE and TDEV (in real time)

Latency/Delay measurements

E1, T1, GbE and 10GbE interfaces

  • Round-trip delay (RTD)
  • One-way delay (OWD) GNSS assisted

Ethernet PTP (GbE and 10GbE)

  • Floor delay packet population, ratio/percentage/count
  • Path delay asymmetry
  • End-to-end / peer-to-peer path delay mechanisms
  • Master-to-slave / Slave-to-grandmaster latency
  • PTP packet delay variation test
  • Time Error (TE): Maximum (max |TE|), Dynamic (dTE), Constant Time Error (cTE)


Ethernet/IP Testing

8 x independent streams

  • Streams: may use individual sour/dest. addresses and bandwidth profile
  • Internet Protocol: IPv4 / IPv6 support
  • Frames: DIX, VLAN, Q-in-Q, CoS (DSCP/PCP), MPLS, and Jumbo
  • IP with UDP or arbitrary protocol
  • DHCP for source IP and ARP for destination MAC

Counts et statistics

  • Frame counts, IP traffic statistics, and bit rate
  • Top ten VLAN, MAC, IPv4 and IPv6 addresses
  • QoS: Latency, Delay variation, Loss ratio, SES, Availability, Out-of-Sequence, Duplicated

BER Tests et Patterns

  • Traffic generation: Continuous, Burst, Ramp, Random
  • PHY layer: RPAT, JPAT, SPAT, HFPAT, LFPAT, MFPAT, LCRPAT, SCRPAT
  • Layer 2/4 PRBS: 2e11-1, 2e15-1, 2e20-1, 2e23-1, 2e31-1
  • Layer 2/4 PRBS: all inverted versions

Symmetric/Asymmetric RFC-2544

  • Throughput
  • Latency
  • Loss
  • Back-to-back
  • System Recovery

Symmetric/Asymmetric eSAM (Y.1564)

  • Latency, Delay Variation, Loss, and Availability
  • Eight / four services (colour/not colour)
  • CIR, EIR, max, Througput

Loopback

  • L1 - L4 loopback mode
  • Traffic filtering by
  • sour/dest MAC/IP/Port
  • VLAN, CoS (DSCP/PCP)
  • Protocol

PDH / T.Carrier testing

    Interfaces

  • T1 (ANSI T1.102)
  • E1 (ITU-T G.703)
  • E0/Co-Directional (ITU-T G.703)
  • Modes

  • Terminal
  • Monitor
  • High Impedance
  • Pass-through
  • T1: Framed SF and ESF and unframed Generation/Analysis
  • E1: Framed PCM-30 / 31 with/without CRC and Unframed signals
  • T1/E1: Display and Edition: all fields, CAS, Pulse Masks, Events
  • Channel map: Busy/Free, External Drop/Insert of 64 kb/s co-dir or datacom
  • Measurements

  • BER
  • Line/Freq
  • Errors/Alarms
  • G.821, G.826, M.2100
  • VF: tone generation/analysis
  • Attenuation, Freq, Freq. deviation, Level, Peak codes
  • Synchronization

  • Jitter analysis: Peak to peak, RMS, hits, count (0.1 to 100 kHz range)
  • Wander: Analysis/Generation and masks (1 μHz to 10 Hz range)
  • Wander Analysis/Generation in 10 MHz, 2048 kHz, 1544 kHz, 1pps

Ordering Information

CODE DESCRIPTION
AT.xGenius.HH xGenius hand-held tester. Battery operated. 1 Gb/s Ethernet tester with optional 10 Gb/s Ethernet, E1/T1 and synchronization capabilities. Includes dual 10/100/1000 Mb/s electrical ports, dual SFP+ ports. QoS statistics, RFC2544 performance test, L1-L4 BER test, continuous / burst / ramp / random traffic generation, traffic statistics, error analysis, connectivity test ('ping', 'traceroute'), analysis filters, event insertion, endpoint and pass-through operation modes, graphical display of events, report generation and export. Includes AC/DC adapter, transportation bag, one RJ-45 patch cable, one BNC-BNC patch cable. SFP+ and SFP transceivers not included. Ether.Genius 10GbE hand-held tester. Battery operated. 10 Gb/s Ethernet tester with optional E1, data communications and synchronization capabilities. Includes dual 10/100/1000 Mb/s electrical ports, dual SFP+ ports. QoS statistics, RFC2544 performance test, L1-L4 BER test, continuous / burst / ramp / random traffic generation, traffic statistics, error analysis, connectivity test ('ping', 'traceroute'), analysis filters, event insertion, endpoint and pass-through operation modes, graphical display of events, report generation and export. Includes AC/DC adapter, transportation bag, one RJ-45 patch cable, one BNC-BNC patch cable. SFP+ and SFP transceivers not included.
AT.xGenius.10GO 10 G/bs optical Ethernet test. Adds 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-ZR interfaces. Multistream test. Generation over eight independent traffic streams. Eight analysis filters for each test port.
AT.xGenius.10GE 10 G/bs electrical Ethernet test. Adds 10GBASE-T interface. Multistream test. Generation over eight independent traffic streams. Eight analysis filters for each test port.
AT.xGenius.MSTR Multistream test. Generation over eight independent traffic streams. Eight analysis filters for each test port. Multistream test. Generation over eight independent traffic streams. Eight analysis filters for each test port.
AT.xGenius.1564 eSAM (ITU-T Y.1564) Test of up to 8 services simultaneously. Set up of CIR, EIR and policing rate. Per stream quality objectives. Measurement of Information Rate (IR), Frame Transfer Delay (FTD), Frame Delay Variation (FDV), Frame Loss Ratio (FLR) and Availability. [REQUIRES: AT.xGenius.MSTR]" "eSAM (ITU-T Y.1564) Test of up to 8 services simultaneously. Set up of CIR, EIR and policing rate. Per stream quality objectives. Measurement of Information Rate (IR), Frame Transfer Delay (FTD), Frame Delay Variation (FDV), Frame Loss Ratio (FLR) and Availability. [REQUIRES: AT.M10G.MSTR]
AT.xGenius.IPV6 IPV6 test. Decoding and analysis of IPV6 datagrams. IPV6 traffic statistics and events. IPV6 packet filtering. TOP IPV6 source and destination addresses (with Network search option). IPV6 test. Decoding and analysis of IPV6 datagrams. IPV6 traffic statistics and events. IPV6 packet filtering. TOP IPV6 source and destination addresses (with Network search option).
AT.xGeniusS.MPLS MPLS test. Generation of single or double MPLS label according RFC 3032. Configuration of TTL, Traffic class, Label. Filter selection rules by Label and Traffic class fields. Analysis of MPLS. Top LSPs (with Network search option). MPLS test. Generation of single or double MPLS label according RFC 3032. Configuration of TTL, Traffic class, Label. Filter selection rules by Label and Traffic class fields. Analysis of MPLS. Top LSPs (with Network search option).
AT.xGenius.WIRE Cable test. Wiremap with open and short circuit detection. Measurement of distance to fault. Crossover / straight cable detection. Measurement of cable skew. Cable test. Wiremap with open and short circuit detection. Measurement of distance to fault. Crossover / straight cable detection. Measurement of cable skew.
AT.xGenius.POE Power over Ethernet test. PoE / PoE+ end point and pass through as per IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at with voltage and current measurement. Power over Ethernet test. PoE / PoE+ end point and pass through as per IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at with voltage and current measurement.
AT.xGenius.NS Network Search. Automatic detection of up to 16 most frequent streams listed by Ipv4, VLAN and MAC. Network Search. Automatic detection of up to 16 most frequent streams listed by Ipv4, VLAN and MAC.
AT.xGenius.ASYM Asymmetric RFC 2544 and eSAM (ITU-T Y.1564). Enables separated measurement of upstream and downstream performance for RFC 2544 (measurement of throughput, latency, frame loss, back-to-back frames and system recovery) and eSAM (measurement of the IR, FTD, FDV, FLR and Availability). Enables responder operation in asymmetric RFC 2544 and eSAM tests. [REQUIRES AT.xGenius.GNSS or AT.xGenius.GPS]
AT.xGenius.E1 E1 test. ITU-T G.703 2048 kb/s testing including BNC and RJ48 connectors, E1 generation and analysis; ITU-T G.704 frame structure with or without CRC and with or without CAS; internal, recovered and external clock references; CAS ABCD bits generation and analysis; FAS / NFAS analysis; E1 frame occupation map; add / drop of E1 time slots to analog and low rate digital interface; frequency and received power level measurements; G.821, G.826 and M.2100 performance analysis; round trip delay measurement; VF analysis. E1 test. ITU-T G.703 2048 kb/s testing including BNC and RJ48 connectors, E1 generation and analysis; internal, recovered and external clock references; G.821, G.826 and M.2100 performance analysis; frequency and received power level measurements; CAS ABCD bits generation and analysis; delay measurement.
AT.xGenius.T1 T1 test. ANSI T1.102 1544 kb/s dual port testing including RJ-48 and Bantam connectors. T1 generation and analysis; ANSI T1.403 SF (D4) and ESF frame structures with robbed bit generation and analysis; FDL signaling channel; internal, recovered and external clock references; T1 frame occupation map; add / drop of T1 time slots to analog and low rate digital interface; frequency and received power level measurements; G.821, G.826 and M.2100 performance analysis; round trip delay measurement; VF analysis. Includes two RJ-48 to Bantam adapters. E1 test. ITU-T G.703 2048 kb/s testing including BNC and RJ48 connectors, E1 generation and analysis; internal, recovered and external clock references; G.821, G.826 and M.2100 performance analysis; frequency and received power level measurements; CAS ABCD bits generation and analysis; delay measurement.
AT.xGenius.PULSE Pulse Mask Analysis. Displays the pulse shape and checks compliance with ITU-T G.703 or ANSI T1.102 masks. Includes eye diagram operation mode and analysis of pulse time and level metrics. [REQUIRES: AT.xGenius.E1 or AT.xGenius.T1]" "Pulse Mask Analysis. Displays the pulse shape and checks compliance with ITU-T G.703 mask. Includes eye diagram operation mode and analysis of pulse time and level metrics. [REQUIRES AT.M10G.E1]
AT.xGenius.OWD One-way delay test. Measures end-to-end, one-way delay in ITU-T G.703 2048 kb/s and ANSI T1.102 1544 kb/s interfaces. This test requires two compatible test units to be installed in at the ends of the transmission path to be measured. [REQUIRES: AT.xGenius.E1 or AT.xGenius.T1] [REQUIRES AT.xGenius.GNSS]
AT.76 Mini Balun. RJ48 to BNC male, one way. Input adapter
AT.77 RJ48 to bantam adapter. RJ48 male to bantam male.
AT.90 RJ48 to RJ48 E1 crossover cable. RJ48 to RJ48 E1 crossover cable.
AT.xGenius.SE SyncE Clock Emulation. Synchronization testing according to ITU-T G.8261, G.8262, G.8264. Ethernet line frequency (MHz), offset (ppm), drift (ppm/s). Analysis / Generation of ESMC messages. External reference clock input 2048 kbit/s, 2048 kHz, 1544 kbit/s, 1544 kHz, 10 MHz, Synchronous Ethernet and 1 PPS. External reference clock output 2048 kHz and 1 PPS. 1 PPS input / output adapter not included. SyncE Clock Emulation. Synchronization testing according to ITU-T G.8261, G.8262, G.8264. Ethernet line frequency (MHz), offset (ppm), drift (ppm/s). Analysis / Generation of ESMC messages. External reference clock input 2048 kbit/s, 2048 kHz, 1544 kbit/s, 1544 kHz, 10 MHz, Synchronous Ethernet and 1 PPS. External reference clock output 2048 kHz and 1 PPS. 1 PPS input / output adapter not included.
AT.xGenius.SEW SyncE wander test. Synchronous Ethernet TIE / MTIE / TDEV measurement. Synchronous Ethernet wander generation. [REQUIRES: AT.xGenius.SE] [REQUIRES: AT.xGenius.OCXO or AT.xGenius.RB]" "SyncE Wander test. Synchronous Ethernet TIE / MTIE / TDEV measurement. Synchronous Ethernet wander generation. [REQUIRES: AT.EGenius.SE]
AT.xGenius.PTP IEEE 1588v2 / PTP clock emulation. PTP master and slave emulation. PTP passive monitoring. PTP message classification and analysis. PDV analysis. External reference clock input 2048 kbit/s, 2048 kHz, 1544 kbit/s, 1544 kHz, 10 MHz, Synchronous Ethernet and 1 PPS. External reference clock output 2048 kHz and 1 PPS.
AT.xGenius.PTPW IEEE 1588v2 / PTP wander test. PTP time interval error (TIE), maximum TIE (MTIE) and time deviation TDEV measurement. Floor delay population test. Time error (TE), maximum Time Error and path asymmetry test. [REQUIRES: AT.xGenius.PTP] [REQUIRES: AT.xGenius.OXCO or AT.xGenius.RB]
AT.xGenius.JW E1 / T1 Jitter / Wander. Peak-to-peak jitter, RMS jitter, max. jitter, jitter hits detection. Configuration of jitter filters. Frequency offset (ppm), frequency drift (ppm/s). Wander metrics (TIE, MTIE, TDEV). Sinusoidal jitter and wander generation. [REQUIRES: AT.xGenius.E1 or AT.xGenius.T1]" "E1 Jitter / Wander. Peak-to-peak jitter, RMS jitter, max. jitter, jitter hits detection. Configuration of jitter filters. Frequency offset (ppm), frequency drift (ppm/s). Wander metrics (TIE, MTIE, TDEV). Sinusoidal jitter and wander generation. [REQUIRES AT.EGenius.E1]
AT.xGenius.CLK 1544 kHz, 2048 kHz, 10 MHz and 1 pps clock monitoring. Clock TE / TIE / MTIE / TDEV analysis, frequency (Hz), frequency offset (ppm) and frequency drift (ppm/s) analysis, jitter / wander analysis. External reference clock input 1544 kb/s, 1544 kHz, 2048 kb/s, 2048 kHz, 10 MHz, Synchronous Ethernet and 1 PPS. External reference clock output 2048 kHz and 1 pps. [REQUIRES: AT.xGenius.OCXO or AT.xGenius.RB]" "E1 Jitter / Wander. Peak-to-peak jitter, RMS jitter, max. jitter, jitter hits detection. Configuration of jitter filters. Frequency offset (ppm), frequency drift (ppm/s). Wander metrics (TIE, MTIE, TDEV). Sinusoidal jitter and wander generation. [REQUIRES AT.EGenius.E1]
AT.xGenius.RB Rubidium time reference. Atomic (Rubidium) internal oscillator replacing standard time reference installed in the application board.
AT.xGenius.OCXO OCXO time reference. High performance internal oscillator replacing the standard time reference installed in the application board. OCXO time reference. High performance internal oscillator replacing the standard time reference installed in the application board.
AT.xGenius.GNSS Built in GPS / GLONASS / Beidou / Galileo RF interface (SMA connector). Provides absolute time reference required by one-way latency measurements and TDM, Synchronous Ethernet and IEEE 1588v2 synchronization tests. Includes compact GNSS antenna with magnet (5m cable - SMA M) and 10 meters 50 Ohm coaxial cable with SMA male / female connectors.
AT.Coax.10M 10 meters 50 Ohm coaxial cable with SMA male / female connectors. Extends the range of the GPS /GLONASS antenna by 10 meters.
AT.1000SX.SFP SFP Adapter 1.25 Gbps SFP, 850 nm, MMF, 500 m reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C SFP Adapter 1.25 Gbps SFP, 850 nm, MMF, 500 m reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C
AT.1000LX.SFP SFP Adapter 1.25 Gbps SFP, 1310 nm, MMF, 20 km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C SFP Adapter 1.25 Gbps SFP, 1310 nm, MMF, 20 km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C
AT.1000ZX.SFP SFP Adapter 1.25 Gbps SFP, 1550 nm, MMF, 80 km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C SFP Adapter 1.25 Gbps SFP, 1550 nm, MMF, 80 km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C
AT.10GT.SFP SFP Adapter 10GBASE-T Electrical SFP transceiver, SGMII, 0 to 70C SFP Adapter 10GBASE-T Electrical SFP transceiver, SGMII, 0 to 70C
AT.100FX.SFP SFP Adapter 100BASE-FX, 125 Mb/s SFP, 1310 nm, MMF, 2 km reach, w/ DDM, SGMII, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C SFP Adapter 100BASE-FX, 125 Mb/s SFP, 1310 nm, MMF, 2 km reach, w/ DDM, SGMII, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C
AT.10GS.SFP SFP Adapter 10 Gb/s, 850 nm, MMF, 300 m reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C SFP Adapter 10 Gb/s, 850 nm, MMF, 300 m reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C
AT.10GL.SFP SFP Adapter 10 Gb/s, 1310 nm, SMF, 2 km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C SFP Adapter 10 Gb/s, 1310 nm, SMF, 2 km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C
AT.10GZ.SFP SFP Adapter 10 Gb/s, 1550 nm, SMF, 40 km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C SFP Adapter 10 Gb/s, 1550 nm, SMF, 40 km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 to 70C
AT.10GPDA.SFP SFP 10Gb/s cable assembly. 10 Gb/s SFP+ passive direct attach cable assembly, 1m SFP 10Gb/s cable assembly. 10 Gb/s SFP+ passive direct attach cable assembly, 1m
AT.10GWDM.SFP SFP Adapter 10Gb/s, 1550 nm, SMF, 80 km reach, w/DDM, DWDM, Full C-band tunable, Duplex LC, 0-70C SFP Adapter 10Gb/s, 1550 nm, SMF, 80 km reach, w/DDM, DWDM, Full C-band tunable, Duplex LC, 0-70C
AT.xGenius.CERT Certificate of calibration. Accuracy calibration certificate, executed only when is sold and before its shipment. Certificate of calibration. Accuracy calibration certificate, executed only when is sold and before its shipment.
AT.xGenius.CHECK Periodic Unit Verification. Includes board test verification (Calibration, Internal Frequency), test port verification (Ports A / B / C: Ethernet, SFP, unbalanced E1, balanced E1) and analog verification (level port A / B / C, line attenuation, jitter error, pulse mask). Periodic Unit Verification. Includes board test verification (Calibration, Internal Frequency), test port verification (Ports A / B / C: Ethernet, SFP+, unbalanced E1, balanced E1/T1) and analog verification (level port A / B / C, line attenuation, jitter error, pulse mask).
Buy me